ASI follows Canada’s Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act

 

Privacy Policy

The Act creates an enforceable right to privacy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. All Companies must comply with this Act regardless of size. The Act is a safeguard of Canadian consumers, and will protect them and their personal information from being traded and misused between entities such as market researchers and credit agencies and/or for the purposes of identity theft. The key requirements of PIPEDA are to:

  1. Satisfy clients, employees and other individuals that their information is protected; and

  2. Explain to them why the information is being collected.

ASI’s Commitment

  • Your information will not be traded, disclosed, or sold to outside non-related entities such as market researchers or advertising and telemarketing agencies.
  • Your personal information will not be released to any unrelated third party unless specific consent is obtained by you and documented in our files, or in such situations where we are legally obligated to supply the information to government or regulatory agencies as applicable.
  • Your information will be retained on file and used only for the purpose of providing to you and your organization comparable developments in the legal industry.
  • Information is securely filed centrally and our employees are fully aware of the need to protect personal information from misuse.

Your Privacy Choices and more information

If at any time you wish to withdraw consent or have any concerns you have the right to do so. Please contact Stephen Mabey at our office providing reasonable notice.

You have a right to your personal information. Should you wish to review the personal information on file, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you require any further information regarding our policy and practice, please contact us.

A copy of the Act may be obtained at: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/showtdm/cs/P-8.6

ASI’s Approach

ASI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy identifies the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected within our business, whether provided at our office, your company site(s), paper correspondence, electronic communication over the internet or on the telephone.

At ASI all personal information collected will be protected by way of securely storing the information, using the information only for the purpose of which consent was obtained, and preventing information from entering the hands of third parties where it could be misused.

The prime individual responsible for client and internal communications compliance is Stephen Mabey. He will ensure that our Privacy Policy is being fully adhered to.

Individual’s Rights

  • Individuals are provided through the Act, the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses personal information about them.
  • Individuals have the right to expect an organization to reasonably protect the information and use it only for the purpose for which it was provided.
  • Individuals can obtain access to their personal information, ask for clarification, and to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about how an organization handles their personal information.

Clients’ Collected Information

Our clients are normally not required to provide any extensive private personal information. Information held concerning client personnel typically includes

  • the organization they work for,
  • corporate address,
  • full name,
  • contact phone number(s),
  • email information,
  • accounting system and software supported, and
  • any preferences they may have specifically requested of ASI concerning communications with them.

This information is provided for the purposes of ASI providing support services and communicating information pertinent to the support of the accounting systems and other software at the organization.

ASI will periodically provide to our clients information concerning other business and software opportunities for the betterment of their organization.

Personal information pertaining to our clients remains in our client files or computer systems securely out of reach of third parties and/or visitors to our office. As new engagements are contracted with clients, new engagement letters providing continued consent to use this existing and any additional information are obtained.

This information will not be released to any third party without direct consent from our client, except in such cases as we may be legally obligated to supply the information to government or regulatory agencies as applicable. Third parties that we may deal with include

  • Canada Customs and Revenue Agency,
  • the client’s lawyer, and
  • the Ministry of Revenue.

This information will not be released to third parties such as marketing firms. Personal information pertaining to clients may be reviewed for accuracy annually.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

ASI reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time. Changes will be updated and posted on our website to inform you of the changes that might affect you. However, regardless of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy, we will never use the information you submit under the present policy in a new way without providing you an opportunity to give us your consent.

Complaints

ASI is committed to ensuring our Privacy Policy is properly implemented and enforced. It is our intent that all people that may have any complaint have a suitable process for resolution. ASI is also committed to resolving issues promptly, justly objectively and confidentially.

A written description of the issue should be forwarded directly to Stephen Mabey who will in turn investigate, and evaluate all of the relevant details. A formal written response will be completed and forwarded to the complainant within 20 business days.

Individuals may also contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of the federal government if they are dissatisfied with the implementation of the policy by ASI.

Last updated March 2010.

law firm strategic consulting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Steve is viewed as a kind, generous, and genuine human being who above all else can be trusted and relied upon."
Christopher McNamara , Founder and Director , Medusa Medical Technologies ~ Read more testimonials.

Home | Commitment | Philosophy | About ASI | Resources | Contact | Articles | Solutions | Privacy Policy | Testimonials
Copyright 2013 Applied Strategies Inc.| Website by Sunrise Strategy